State v. Untied ( 2014 )
[…] or the unlawful taking or enticing of another, the offender may be tried in
    any jurisdiction from which or into which the property or victim was taken,
    received, or enticed.
    {¶14} Untied was charged with passing bad checks under R.C. 2913.11(B) and
    theft under R.C. 2913.02(A). R.C. 2913.11(B) provides in relevant part:
    (B) No person, with purpose to defraud, shall issue or transfer or cause to
    be issued or transferred a check or other negotiable instrument, knowing
    that it will be dishonored * * *.
    {¶15} R.C. 2913.02(A) provides in relevant part:
    (A) No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services
    shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services
    in any of the following ways:
    ***
    (3) By deception[.]
    {¶16} Our review of the record in this case reflects that the elements of the
    offenses were committed in Stark County.      The checks were negotiated, issued and
    delivered to the Canton Charge in Stark County and were deposited in a bank in Stark