51 Ohio St. 3d 157,
[…] 723 N.E.2d 111. {¶13} R.C. 2901.12 governs venue, and reads, in pertinent part: (A) The trial of a criminal case in this state shall be held in a court having jurisdiction of the subject matter, and in the territory of which the offense or any element of the offense was committed. *** (C) When the offense involved the unlawful taking or receiving of property or the unlawful taking or enticing of another, the offender may be tried in any jurisdiction from which or into which the property or victim was taken, received, or enticed. {¶14} Untied was charged with passing bad checks under R.C. 2913.11(B) and theft under R.C. 2913.02(A). R.C. 2913.11(B) provides in relevant part: (B) No person, with purpose to defraud, shall issue or transfer or cause to be issued or transferred a check or other negotiable instrument, knowing that it will be dishonored * * *. {¶15} R.C. 2913.02(A) provides in relevant part: (A) No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services in any of the following ways: *** (3) By deception[.] {¶16} Our review of the record in this