51 Ohio St. 3d 157,
[…] R.C. 2913.11(B) provides in relevant part: (B) No person, with purpose to defraud, shall issue or transfer or cause to be issued or transferred a check or other negotiable instrument, knowing that it will be dishonored * * *. {¶15} R.C. 2913.02(A) provides in relevant part: (A) No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services in any of the following ways: *** (3) By deception[.] {¶16} Our review of the record in this case reflects that the elements of the offenses were committed in Stark County. The checks were negotiated, issued and delivered to the Canton Charge in Stark County and were deposited in a bank in Stark County.