[Cite as Schwartz v. Honeywell Internatl., Inc.,
[…] Cross-appeal — Punitive Damages {¶63} In the cross-appeal, plaintiffs raise one assignment of error that claims as follows: The trial court committed reversible error by sua sponte granting a directed verdict against plaintiffs on their claim for punitive damages where the jury heard evidence establishing that defendant acted with “conscious disregard for the rights and safety of other persons that has a great probability of causing substantial harm.” {¶64} Plaintiffs challenge the trial court’s directed verdict on their claim for punitive damages. Pursuant to R.C. 2307.80(A), a plaintiff is entitled to recover punitive damages on a product liability claim when the plaintiff establishes, by clear and convincing evidence, that the requisite harm “was the result of misconduct of the manufacturer or supplier in question that manifested a flagrant disregard of the safety of persons who might be harmed by the product in question.” {¶65} Initially, the record reflects that prior to trial, Honeywell filed a motion to dismiss the claim for punitive damages, but requested the court to bifurcate the punitive damages phase of the trial and defer ruling on the motion to dismiss until after the compensatory damages phase of the