[Cite as Schwartz v. Honeywell Internatl., Inc.,
[…] 2007-Ohio-5023,
875 N.E.2d 72, paragraph one of the syllabus; Walker, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 100759,
2014-Ohio-4208, at ¶ 21. {¶45} Further, the Ohio Supreme Court has held that “[f]or each defendant in a multidefendant asbestos case, the plaintiff has the burden of proving exposure to the defendant’s product and that the product was a substantial factor in causing the plaintiff’s injury.” Horton v. Harwick Chem. Corp.,
73 Ohio St.3d 679,
1995-Ohio-286,
653 N.E.2d 1196, paragraph one of the syllabus; see also R.C. 2307.96. {¶46} The “substantial factor” test is set forth under R.C. 2307.96(B), 3 which provides: In determining whether exposure to a particular defendant’s asbestos was a substantial factor in causing the plaintiff’s injury or loss, the trier of fact in the action shall consider, without limitation, all of the following: (1) The manner in which the plaintiff was exposed to the defendant’s asbestos; 3 The notes to R.C. 2307.96 indicate that “[t]he consideration of these factors involving the plaintiff’s proximity to the asbestos exposure, frequency of the exposure, or regularity of the exposure in tort actions involving exposure to asbestos is consistent with the factors listed by the court