Combs v. Ohio Dept. of Natural Resources ( 2014 )
[…] 127 Ohio St. 3d 54
    , 2010-Ohio-4505, ¶ 29; Sinnott v. Aqua-Chem, Inc.,
    
    116 Ohio St. 3d 158
    , 2007-Ohio-5584, ¶ 29. Appellate review of a trial court's ruling on a
    motion for summary judgment is de novo. Hudson at ¶ 29. This means that an appellate
    court conducts an independent review, without deference to the trial court's
    determination. Zurz v. 770 W. Broad AGA, L.L.C., 
    192 Ohio App. 3d 521
    , 2011-Ohio-832,
    ¶ 5 (10th Dist.); White v. Westfall, 
    183 Ohio App. 3d 807
    , 2009-Ohio-4490, ¶ 6 (10th
    Dist.).
    {¶ 7} Pursuant to R.C. 1533.181(A)(1), "[n]o owner, lessee, or occupant of
    premises * * * [o]wes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or
    use." As used in R.C. 1533.181(A)(1), the term "premises" includes state-owned "lands,
    No. 14AP-193                                                                              3
    ways, and waters, and any buildings and structures thereon." R.C. 1533.18(A); Pauley v.
    Circleville,