Dept. of Youth Servs. v. Mahaffey ( 2014 )
[…] Ohio Liquor Control Comm., 
    151 Ohio App. 3d 498
    , 2003-
    Ohio-418, ¶ 15 (10th Dist.). Indeed, when considering the question whether the SPBR's
    order is in accordance with the law, our review is plenary. Glasstetter v. Rehab. Servs.
    Comm., 10th Dist. No. 13AP-932, 2014-Ohio-3014, citing Weiss v. State Med. Bd. of Ohio,
    1oth Dist. No. 13AP-281, 2013-Ohio-4215, ¶ 15.
    D. Legal Analysis
    {¶ 16} Because we believe that the jurisdictional issue raised in the second
    assignment of error is dispositive of this appeal, we shall consider it first.
    {¶ 17} R.C. 124.03 provides in relevant part:
    Nos. 14AP-389 and 14AP-396                                                               6
    (A) The state personnel board of review shall exercise the
    following powers and perform the following duties:
    (1) Hear appeals, as provided by law, of employees in the
    classified state service from final decisions of appointing
    authorities or the director of administrative services relative
    to * * * discharge.
    (Emphasis added.)
    {¶ 18} SPBR has the statutory authority to hear and determine appeals of only
    those employees who serve in the classified state service. Kingsley v. Ohio State Personnel
    Bd. of Review, 10th Dist.