Dept. of Youth Servs. v. Mahaffey ( 2014 )
[…] Id. An unclassified
    employee is appointed at the discretion of the appointing authority and serves at the
    pleasure of such authority. State ex rel. Hunter v. Summit Cty. Human Resource Comm.,
    
    81 Ohio St. 3d 450
    , 453 (1998). "In particular, R.C. 124.11(A) identifies thirty-two
    positions that are in the 'unclassified service.' " Malhotra v. Montgomery Cty. Juvenile
    Ct., 2d Dist. No. 25943, 2014-Ohio-1861, ¶ 8. DYS argues that appellee's duties place him
    within the unclassified civil service pursuant to R.C. 124.11(A)(9), which reads, in
    pertinent part, as follows:
    (A) The unclassified service shall comprise the following
    positions, which shall not be included in the classified service,
    and which shall be exempt from all examinations required by
    this chapter:
    ***
    (9) The deputies and assistants of state agencies authorized to
    act for and on behalf of the agency, or holding a fiduciary or
    administrative relation to that agency.
    (Emphasis added.)
    {¶ 19} The test for determining whether a public employee serves in the classified
    or unclassified civil service pursuant to R.C. 124.11(A)(9) requires an examination of the
    duties actually delegated to and performed by the employee. State ex rel. Barley v. Ohio