State v. Eaton , 2014 Ohio 4106 ( 2014 )
[…] court found him guilty. The offense involved him setting fire to one or more cars at Joe Johnson
    Chevrolet. In addition to imposing a seventeen-month prison sentence, the trial court ordered
    Eaton to pay $9,436.28 in restitution to the car dealership.
    {¶ 4}    Eaton argues on appeal that the trial court erred in ordering him to pay restitution
    without credible evidence establishing that Joe Johnson Chevrolet suffered economic loss of
    $9,436.28 as a result of his crime and without considering his ability to pay.
    {¶ 5}    Pursuant to R.C. 2929.18(A)(1), a trial court may order “[r]estitution by the
    offender to the victim of the offender’s crime * * * in an amount based on the victim’s economic
    loss.” The phrase “economic loss” is defined as “any economic detriment suffered by a victim as
    a direct and proximate result of the commission of an offense[.]” R.C. 2929.01(L). In addition,
    R.C. 2929.19(B)(5) obligates a trial court to consider a defendant’s present or future ability to pay