Gides v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision , 2014 Ohio 4086 ( 2014 )
[…] {¶5} Gides appealed the BTA’s determination to this court, assigning one error for
    review:
    I. The Board of Tax Appeals committed error in not accepting as evidence
    of value as reflected by the condition of the property along with the rents
    received.
    II. Law and Analysis
    A. Jurisdiction
    {¶6} Before addressing the merits of the instant appeal, appellees, the Board of
    Education, the Cuyahoga County Fiscal Officer, and the BOR, argue that this court lacks
    jurisdiction because Gides did not name the tax commissioner as a party to the appeal.
    {¶7} R.C. 5717.04 gives a party the right to appeal the decision of the BTA to the
    Ohio Supreme Court or the appellate court in the appropriate jurisdiction. It states, “the
    proceeding to obtain a reversal, vacation, or modification of a decision of the board of tax
    appeals shall be by appeal to the supreme court or the court of appeals for the county in
    which the property taxed is situated or in which the taxpayer resides.”     The statute goes
    on to impose several requirements necessary to perfect an appeal.      One such requirement
    states that “[i]n all such appeals the tax commissioner or all persons to whom the decision