Lakewood v. Armstrong ( 2014 )
[…] evidence was presented at trial to support Armstrong’s conviction because the Chardon
    order is contrary to law, and therefore, Armstrong was driving while under suspension
    without valid privileges. Furthermore, the city contends that Armstrong’s assertion that
    he had a good faith belief that the Chardon order was valid does not overcome his
    culpability because driving under suspension is a strict liability offense.
    {¶11} The authority of a trial court to grant limited driving privileges is restricted
    by R.C. 4510.021(A), which provides:
    (A) Unless expressly prohibited by section 2919.22, section 4510.13, or any
    other section of the Revised Code, a court may grant limited driving
    privileges for any purpose described in division (A)(1), (2), or (3) of this
    section during any suspension imposed by the court. In granting the
    privileges, the court shall specify the purposes, times, and places of the
    privileges and may impose any other reasonable conditions on the person’s
    driving of a motor vehicle. The privileges shall be for any of the following
    limited purposes:
    (1) Occupational, educational, vocational, or medical purposes;
    (2) Taking the driver’s or commercial driver’s license examination;
    (3) Attending court-ordered treatment.
    {¶12} In the instant case, Armstrong produced the Chardon order at trial, arguing