State v. Velez ( 2014 )
[…] support a criminal conviction is to examine the evidence admitted at trial to
    determine whether such evidence, if believed, would convince the average mind
    of the defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. The relevant inquiry is
    whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution,
    any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime
    proven beyond a reasonable doubt.”
    
    Id., quoting State
    v. Jenks, 
    61 Ohio St. 3d 259
    (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus.
    {¶5}    R.C. 2921.13(A)(3) provides that “[n]o person shall knowingly make a false
    statement, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when * *
    * [t]he statement is made with purpose to mislead a public official in performing the public
    official’s official function.”   “A person acts knowingly, regardless of his purpose, when he is
    aware that his conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a certain nature.
    A person has knowledge of circumstances when he is aware that such circumstances probably
    exist.” R.C. 2901.22(B).