Toledo Police Command Officers' Assn. v. State Emp. Relations Bd. , 2014 Ohio 4341 ( 2014 )
[…] 2013-Ohio-1213
    , ¶ 6; citing State Emp. Relations Bd. v.
    Adena Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn., 
    66 Ohio St.3d 485
    , 491-492, 
    613 N.E.2d 605
    (1993). In Adena, the Supreme Court of Ohio stated:
    [D]ifferent standards of review are to be applied by a common pleas
    court and by a court of appeals when reviewing an order of SERB in a ULP
    case. When a common pleas court reviews a SERB order, the court must
    determine whether the order is supported by substantial evidence in the
    record. This standard of review for a common pleas court is supplied by
    R.C. 4117.13(D), which provides that “[t]he findings of the board [SERB]
    as to the facts, if supported by substantial evidence, on the record as a
    whole, are conclusive.” Adena at 491-492, quoting Lorain City Bd. of Edn.
    15.
    v. State Emp. Relations Bd., 
    40 Ohio St.3d 257
    , 259-261, 
    533 N.E.2d 264
    (1988).
    {¶ 34} Substantial evidence has been defined as “such relevant evidence that a