State v. Payne , 2014 Ohio 4326 ( 2014 )
[…] proceedings, provided that the prosecution exercises reasonable diligence to
    secure his availability[.]
    {¶8}    Though the parties in this case relied exclusively on the authority of R.C. 2945.71
    et seq. in support of their respective positions, we are compelled to note that the General
    Assembly has enacted two additional statutes to ensure that those incarcerated with additional
    untried criminal proceedings against them can be brought to trial in a timely manner. “When a
    defendant is incarcerated in a state correctional institution, the provisions of R.C. 2941.401 take
    effect.” State v. Barrett, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 94434, 
    2010-Ohio-5139
    , ¶ 5. “According to
    this statute, ‘[w]hen a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional
    institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is
    pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he
    shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the