Graves Lumber Co. v. Croft ( 2014 )
[…] EXCEEDED[.]
    The Crofts’ Assignment of Error Number Four
    THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN NOT CONSIDERING THE ALLOWANCES
    AS A WHOLE AND BASED THE JUDGMENT ONLY ON THE ITEMS
    PRESENTED BY THE DEFENDANT[.]
    18
    {¶46} In their second and fourth assignments of error, the Crofts argue that the trial
    court incorrectly included certain allowances and excluded others in its judgment entry. In
    essence, they argue that the court improperly calculated the amount due to the lienholders.
    {¶47} The Crofts are entitled to the protections of R.C. 1311.011(B)(2), which caps the
    total amount mechanics’ lienholders may recover to the amount due under the home construction
    contract. “The total amount of all liens for labor or work performed or for materials furnished in
    connection with a home construction contract * * * shall not exceed the amount due under the
    home construction contract that has not been paid to the original contractor * * *.” (Emphasis
    added.) R.C. 1311.011(B)(2). The amount due under a home construction contract is “the
    unpaid balance under the home construction contract * * * minus the cost to complete the
    contract according to its terms and conditions.” Id.
    {¶48} The trial court found “the defendant’s second contractor[, Zumpano,] did not
    complete the construction according to the terms of the original contract.” Prior to contracting
    with the Crofts, Zumpano provided an estimate to complete the construction based on plan