Lawson v. Mahoning Cty. Mental Health Bd. , 2010 Ohio 6389 ( 2010 )
[…] Mental Retardation and Developmental Disability (MRDD)).1 In reaching that decision,
    the Tenth Appellate District reviewed the Ohio Supreme Court’s decision in Cramer v.
    Auglaize Acres, 
    113 Ohio St.3d 266
    , 
    2007-Ohio-1946
    , where the supreme court found
    that R.C. 2744.02(B)(5) applies to strip the political subdivision of immunity because
    the Ohio Nursing Home Patients’ Bill of Rights expressly imposed liability. Havely,
    
    supra, ¶54
    . The Tenth Appellate District then compared the Nursing Home Patients’
    Bill of Rights statute, R.C. 3721.71(I) and R.C. 5123.64. Id. at ¶55. R.C. 3721.17(I)
    specifically states:
    ¶{34} “(I)(1)(a) Any resident whose rights under sections 3721.10 to 3721.17 of
    the Revised Code are violated has a cause of action against any person or home
    committing the violation.”
    ¶{35} Consequently, since that statute specifically authorizes a civil action
    against the individual tortfeasor and the “home,” and R.C. 5123.64 contains no specific
    authorization for the bringing of a suit against political subdivisions that operate