Neidert v. Neidert ( 2014 )
[…] evidence upon which the fact finder could base its judgment. Cross Truck Equip. Co. v.
    The Joseph A. Jeffries Co., 5th Dist. No. CA5758, 
    1982 WL 2911
    (Feb. 10, 1982).
    Accordingly, judgments supported by some competent, credible evidence going to all
    the essential elements of the case will not be reversed as being against the manifest
    Stark County, Case No. 2013CA00248                                                        5
    weight of the evidence. C.E. Morris Co. v. Foley Constr., 
    54 Ohio St. 2d 279
    , 
    376 N.E.2d 578
    (1978).
    {¶12} R.C. 2151.23(A)(11) states that the juvenile court has jurisdiction “to hear
    and determine a request for an order for the support of any child if the request is not
    ancillary to an action for divorce, dissolution of marriage, annulment, or legal separation,
    a criminal or civil action involving an allegation of domestic violence, or an action for
    support brought under Chapter 3115 of the Revised Code.” R.C. 3111.29 provides that
    a custodian of the child “may file a complaint pursuant to section 2151.231 of the
    Revised Code in the juvenile court or other court with jurisdiction under section 2101.22