State v. Crawford , 2014 Ohio 4599 ( 2014 )
[…] For its part, the State
    concedes error based on this court’s recent opinion in State v. Taylor, 
    2014-Ohio-2821
    , 
    15 N.E.3d 900
     (2d Dist.), which we decided after the trial court’s ruling. Upon review, we agree that
    Taylor controls and that Crawford was ILC eligible.
    {¶ 6}   In Taylor, we analyzed the S.B. 160 version of the ILC statue, which took effect
    March 22, 2013. This amended version of the statute unquestionably applies because Crawford
    committed her offenses after the effective date. A portion of that statute, R.C. 2951.041(B)(1),
    makes a defendant ILC eligible if, among other things, upon conviction the trial court “would
    impose a community control sanction on the offender under division (B)(2) of section 2929.13 of
    the Revised Code.” Here the trial court did impose community control on Crawford. The issue is
    whether it acted “under” R.C. 2929.13(B)(2). The relevant portions of R.C. 2929.13(B) read:
    (B)(1)(a) Except as provided in division (B)(1)(b) of this section, if an