Hoffman v. Maisons Lafayette Condominium Block A Owners' Assn. , 2014 Ohio 4645 ( 2014 )
[…] Id. at 74.
    {¶14}   The case at bar is distinguishable from Grimes.     As the trial court
    correctly noted, the removal of the tennis court in this case did not result in the
    taking of property from Hoffman; it merely changed the character of the common
    property. Because there was no change in the unit owners’ undivided interest in the
    common elements, a unanimous vote was not required.
    {¶15}   Moreover, we find no merit in Hoffman’s contention that the
    Association violated state law in its decision regarding the tennis court.       R.C.
    5311.04(E) states that “the undivided interest in the common elements of each unit
    as expressed in the original declaration shall not be altered except by an amendment
    to the declaration unanimously approved by all unit owners affected.” This statutory
    language provides the same protection afforded by section 13.01 of the Declaration in
    this case and does not alter the meaning of “undivided interest” that we have already
    discussed. We overrule the first assignment of error.
    Injunctive Relief