[Cite as Dugan v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision,
[…] No. 14AP-351 11 for real estate taxes paid on either their Hilliard condominium home or their Upper Arlington home is unavailing. {¶ 25} Appellants' contention that the January 1 tax lien date is inapplicable to the Hilliard parcel is similarly without merit. Appellants maintain that, pursuant to R.C. 323.11, a new tax lien date was imposed on February 22, 2007, the date the Hilliard parcel was subdivided from the larger parcel owned by the condominium developer. R.C. 323.11 states, in relevant part, that "[t]he lien of the state for taxes levied for all purposes on the real and public utility tax list and duplicate for each year shall attach to all real property subject to such taxes on the first day of January, annually * * *. Taxes may be apportioned in case of transfer of a part of any tract or lot of real estate, in which case the lien of such taxes shall extend to the transferred part and the remaining parts only to the extent of the amounts allocated to such respective parts." Appellants cite no authority construing R.C. 323.11 in the manner they advocate, and our independent research reveals no such construction. Contrary to appellants' assertion, the plain language of R.C. 323.11 does not establish a new tax lien date for newly platted parcels.