[Cite as Dugan v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision,
[…] Id.We now apply these precepts to the statutory scheme governing the homestead exemption found, as relevant here, in R.C. 323.151 through 323.154.1 We apply the statutory scheme in effect for tax year 2007, the year appellants filed their application. {¶ 11} The tax relief at issue applies to real property taxes imposed on a "homestead," which is defined as various types of dwellings together with whatever surrounding land "not exceeding one acre, as is reasonably necessary for the use of the dwelling or unit as a home." R.C. 323.151(A)(2). Pursuant to R.C. 323.151(A)(1), the dwelling must be "owned and occupied as a home by an individual whose domicile is in this state." R.C. 323.151(A)(2) addresses who qualifies as an "owner" by stating that "[a]n owner includes a holder of one of the several estates in fee, a vendee in possession under a 1The statutory scheme governing the homestead exemption includes R.C. 323.151 through 323.159. However, only the provisions in R.C. 323.151 through 323.154 are germane to this appeal. No. 14AP-351 6 purchase agreement or a land contract, a mortgagor, a life tenant, one or more tenants with a right of survivorship, tenants in common, and a settlor of a revocable or irrevocable inter vivos trust holding the title to a homestead occupied by the settlor as of right under the trust." {¶ 12} R.C. 323.152(A)(1)(b) qualifies persons 65 years of age or older for the homestead exemption.