[Cite as Dugan v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision,
[…] As relevant here, R.C. 323.152(A)(2) provides that "[r]eal property taxes on a homestead owned and occupied * * * by a [qualified] person * * * shall be reduced for each year for which the owner obtains a certificate of reduction from the county auditor under section 323.154 of the Revised Code." {¶ 13} R.C. 323.153 sets forth the process by which qualified individuals may obtain the tax reduction. "To obtain a reduction in real property taxes under division (A) * * * of section 323.152 of the Revised Code * * *, the owner shall file an application with the county auditor of the county in which the owner's homestead is located." R.C. 323.153(A).