Brewer v. Dick Lavy Farms, L.L.C. , 2016 Ohio 4577 ( 2016 )
[…] Its Land, and Erroneously Created a Conflict between the Privilege and R.C.
    901.51.
    {¶ 17} Under this assignment of error, DLF contends that it had a common law
    privilege to sever or eliminate overhanging branches in any manner that it desired, and
    that the trial court nullified the privilege by holding that DLF could not cause breakage
    that impacts the tree on the other side of the property line. According to DLF, this holding
    emasculates the common law privilege and creates a conflict between R.C. 901.51 and
    a property owner’s constitutional rights.
    {¶ 18} R.C. 901.51 provides that:
    No person, without privilege to do so, shall recklessly cut down,
    destroy, girdle, or otherwise injure a vine, bush, shrub, sapling, tree, or crop
    standing or growing on the land of another or upon public land. In addition
    to the penalty provided in section 901.99 of the Revised Code, whoever
    violates this section is liable in treble damages for the injury caused.
    {¶ 19} “A privilege existed at common law, such that a landowner could cut off,
    sever, destroy, mutilate, or otherwise eliminate branches of an adjoining landowner's tree
    -7-
    that encroached on his land.” Alh Properties, P.L.L. v. Procare Automotive Serv. Sols.,