Brewer v. Dick Lavy Farms, L.L.C. , 2016 Ohio 4577 ( 2016 )
[…] DLF’s privilege to remove
    encroachments was limited by the use of reasonable care not to injure neighboring
    property. By imposing a standard of recklessness, which requires a higher degree of
    fault, R.C. 901.51 does not interfere with the common law privilege. We also stress that
    owners have an absolute right to destroy any vegetation on their own side of the property;
    liability attaches only where, as here, the owners’ actions create harm on the other side
    of the property line.
    -9-
    {¶ 25} By way of analogy, R.C. 971.08 allows owners or contractors to enter up to
    ten feet onto adjoining property to build and maintain partition fences. However, the
    owner or contractor is statutorily “liable for all damages caused by the entry onto the
    adjoining property, including damages to crops.” 
    Id. Again, a
    privilege exists, but it is
    not unlimited. Whether or not DLF used reasonable care is a subject we will consider in
    connection with DLF’s Third Assignment of Error.
    {¶ 26} Based on the preceding discussion, the First Assignment of Error is
    overruled.