State v. Lovelace , 2012 Ohio 3797 ( 2012 )
[…] Knapp, 10th Dist.
    No. 11AP-32, 
    2011-Ohio-3792
     (void).
    {¶36}    We, too, have not been entirely consistent. See State v. Taylor, 1st Dist. No. C-
    110282, 
    2012-Ohio-1365
     (affirming the trial court’s denial of an expungement application
    because the applicant was not a first offender, rather than recognizing that the application
    should have been dismissed for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction); State v. Broadnax, 1st
    Dist. No. C-040375, 
    2005-Ohio-3035
     (same).
    {¶37}    Like the majority, I turn to the statute itself. R.C. 2953.32(A)(1) generally
    provides that “a first offender may apply to the sentencing court if convicted in this state * * *
    for the sealing of the conviction record.” After affording the prosecutor the opportunity to
    respond,
    If the court determines * * * that the applicant is a first offender
    * * *, that no criminal proceedings are pending against the