State v. Isbell , 2014 Ohio 3204 ( 2014 )
[…] Based upon this fact, Kiser reasonably believed that there could be more than one person
    inside the home. The officers who watched the residence while Kiser secured the second
    warrant did not see anyone enter or exit the residence. Kiser told the SWAT team about
    the voice he had heard from inside the home. Lt. Wright testified that the SWAT team
    No. 13AP-694                                                                                7
    devised their tactical plan based on the possibility that appellant was not alone in the
    home.
    {¶ 19} R.C. 2935.12(A) provides as follows:
    When making an arrest or executing an arrest warrant or
    summons in lieu of an arrest warrant, or when executing a
    search warrant, the peace officer, law enforcement officer, or
    other authorized individual making the arrest or executing the
    warrant or summons may break down an outer or inner door
    or window of a dwelling house or other building, if, after
    notice of his intention to make the arrest or to execute the
    warrant or summons, he is refused admittance.
    {¶ 20} There is no doubt that the second warrant issued in this case permitted RPD
    to enter appellant's home by force, if necessary, in order to search for appellant.
    Appellant does not argue that RPD failed to demonstrate probable cause in support of the
    second warrant.