State v. Guyton ( 2016 )
[…] Indictment, charging Guyton with Operating a Vehicle While Under the Influence, a
    felony of the third degree in violation of R.C. 4511.19(A)(1)(f) (“[t]he person has a
    concentration of seventeen-hundredths of one per cent or more by weight per unit
    volume of alcohol in the person’s whole blood”) and (G)(1)(e) (“offender * * * has been
    convicted of or pleaded guilty to a violation of division (A) of this section that was a
    felony”); and Operating a Vehicle While Under the Influence, a felony of the third degree
    in violation of R.C. 4511.19(A)(1)(a) (“[t]he person is under the influence of alcohol, a
    drug of abuse, or a combination of them”) and (G)(1)(e). Both Counts included R.C.
    2941.1413 specifications that “the offender, within twenty years of committing the
    offense[s], previously had been convicted of or pleaded guilty to five or more equivalent
    offenses.”
    {¶3}      On August 25, 2015, Guyton appeared for arraignment and entered a plea
    of not guilty.
    {¶4}      On February 23 and 24, 2016, the case was tried before a jury. The
    following testimony and evidence were presented by the State.