Credit Invests., Inc. v. Obanion , 2014 Ohio 5799 ( 2014 )
[…] affidavit and the accompanying membership agreement were at least minimally sufficient to
    establish the fact of an assignment of Obanion’s account and corresponding debt from Premier
    2
    The reference to the account being sold and delivered to the defendant, rather than the
    plaintiff, appears to be a clear typographical error.
    -5-
    Athletic Center to Credit Investments.3
    {¶ 11} As set forth above, Obanion’s first assignment of error also alleges Credit
    Investments’ non-compliance with R.C. 1309.37(C). We note, however, that now-former R.C.
    1309.37 was repealed in July 2001. Another provision, R.C. 1309.406, is roughly analogous to the
    repealed statute. It provides in part:
    (A) * * * [A]n account debtor on an account * * * may discharge its obligation by
    paying the assignor until, but not after, the account debtor receives a notification,
    authenticated by the assignor or the assignee, that the amount due or to become due
    has been assigned and that payment is to be made to the assignee. After receipt of
    the notification, the account debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the
    assignee and may not discharge the obligation by paying the assignor.
    R.C. 1309.406(A).
    {¶ 12} Obanion argues that the foregoing language precluded Credit Investments’ suit
    because it never gave her notice of the assignment of her account. We find this argument
    unpersuasive for at least two reasons.