Sheldon v. Kettering Health Network , 2015 Ohio 3268 ( 2015 )
[…] comply with both the State and Federal requirements;” or (2) “state law stands as an
    obstacle to the accomplishment and execution” of the act. 45 C.F.R. § 160.202. The
    “more stringent” exception is adopted in 45 C.F.R. § 160.203(b). The regulations also
    explain that a state law is “more stringent” than HIPAA if the state law provides greater
    privacy protection, provides the patient greater rights of access or access to more
    information than HIPAA, or narrows the scope or duration of the use or disclosure of
    information HIPAA would allow. 45 C.F.R. § 160.202. Significantly, “State law means a
    constitution, statute, regulation, rule, common law, or other State action having the force
    and effect of law.” (Emphasis added). 
    Id. {¶ 24}
    Upon review, we conclude that HIPAA does not preempt the Ohio
    independent tort recognized by the Ohio Supreme Court in Biddle “for the unauthorized,
    unprivileged disclosure to a third party of nonpublic medical information that a physician