State v. Bullitt , 2022 Ohio 1591 ( 2022 )
[…] for postconviction relief is a question of law subject to de novo review. State v.
    Apanovitch, 
    155 Ohio St.3d 358
    , 
    2018-Ohio-4744
    , 
    121 N.E.3d 351
    , ¶ 24. In a de novo
    review, we review the merits of the case independently, without any deference to the
    trial court. Sosic v. Stephen Hovancsek & Assocs., Inc., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No.
    109993, 
    2021-Ohio-2592
    , ¶ 21.
    Subject-matter jurisdiction refers to the court’s constitutional or
    statutory power to adjudicate a case. Harper at ¶ 23. R.C. 2931.03 gives the
    common pleas courts original jurisdiction over “all crimes and offenses, except in
    cases of minor offenses the exclusive jurisdiction of which is vested in courts inferior
    to the court of common pleas.”        R.C. 2931.03.     This includes subject-matter
    jurisdiction over felony cases. Henderson at ¶ 35. It is undisputed that Bullitt was
    charged with and convicted of felony offenses in this case. Therefore, the trial court
    had subject-matter jurisdiction to adjudicate this case.