State v. Johnson , 2011 Ohio 1919 ( 2011 )
[…] second step for determining whether an involuntary manslaughter instruction should have been
    provided, that is, whether the evidence not only supported an acquittal on the initial crime, but
    also supported a conviction on the lesser included offense.    An instruction on a lesser included
    offense is not required simply because some evidence of a lesser included offense is advanced.
    State v. Hill, Cuyahoga App. No. 87645, 
    2006-Ohio-6425
    , ¶32.
    involuntary manslaughter instruction.
    {¶ 52} Involuntary manslaughter is governed by R.C. 2903.04, which provides in
    pertinent part that “[n]o person shall cause the death of another * * * as a proximate result of
    the offender’s committing or attempting to commit a felony.”        R.C. 2903.04(A).
    {¶ 53} Johnson sought an involuntary manslaughter instruction with the predicate felony
    being child endangerment under R.C. 2919.22(A) (Count 2), which provides as follows: “(A)