[Cite as State v. Standard Wellness Co., L.L.C.,
[…] IV. The trial court erred when it failed to meaningfully assess whether the scope of the documents sought by the Subpoena were relevant to the investigation, requiring the court to deny the Board's motion and to quash the Subpoena. Appellant's Brief at 1-2. {¶ 20} The first assignment of error is based on, and partially mirrors, the language of R.C. 4729.24(B). That subsection reads in full: No. 21AP-606 8 A subpoena for patient record information may be issued only on approval by the board’s executive director and the president or another board member designated by the president, in consultation with the office of the attorney general. Before issuing the subpoena, the executive director and the office of the attorney general shall determine whether probable cause exists to believe that the complaint filed alleges, or an investigation has revealed, a violation of this chapter or Chapters 2925., 3715., 3719., or 3796. of the Revised Code or any rule adopted by the board, that the records sought are relevant to the alleged violation and material to the investigation, and that the records cover a reasonable period of time surrounding the alleged violation. {¶ 21} The trial court's gloss on this subsection was that it "provides, in part, that before a subpoena is issued, the Board 'and the office of the attorney general' shall determine whether 'probable cause exists to believe that' the investigation has revealed 'a violation of this chapter or