[Cite as State v. Standard Wellness Co., L.L.C.,
[…] Under R.C. 4729.24(A), the board has investigatory authority that includes the power to issue subpoenas and to seek enforcement of its subpoenas through application to the Franklin County Court of Common Pleas for orders compelling production pursuant to the Rules of Civil Procedure. Decision at 7. {¶ 11} The Decision further states that R.C. 4729.24(B) "provides, in part, that before a subpoena is issued, the Board 'and the office of the attorney general' shall determine whether 'probable cause exists to believe that' the investigation has revealed 'a violation of this chapter or Chapters * * * 3796 of the Revised Code or any rule adopted by the' Board." Decision at 7 (emphasis in original). Here, too, the trial court's phrase "in part" is significant. R.C. 4729.24(B) begins by explaining the sorts of subpoenas to which it applies, and reads in full: No. 21AP-606 5 (B) A subpoena for patient record information may be issued only on approval by the board’s executive director and the president or another board member designated by the president, in consultation with the office of the attorney general. Before issuing the subpoena, the executive director and the office of the attorney general shall determine whether probable cause exists to believe that the complaint filed alleges, or an investigation has revealed, a violation of this chapter or Chapters 2925., 3715., 3719., or 3796. of the Revised Code or any rule adopted by the board, that the records sought are relevant to the alleged violation and material to the investigation, and that the records cover a reasonable period of time surrounding the alleged violation. {¶ 12} After noting the board's statutory power to investigate potential violations of Chapter 4729 (providing primarily for pharmacy regulation), the Decision finishes its statutory overview by concluding: "Clearly, the Board has the authority to issue a subpoena pursuant to an investigation