Tomaydo-Tomahhdo, L.L.C. v. Vozary , 2017 Ohio 4292 ( 2017 )
[…] common use in the trade that he acquires during his employment.”).            There is no
    evidence that Moore and Vozary obtained and used Tomaydo-Tomahhdo’s trade secrets
    to run their catering business.
    II. Civil Conspiracy, Tortious Interference, Unfair Competition,
    and Breach of Fiduciary Duty
    {¶32} The court found that Tomaydo-Tomahhdo’s claims for civil conspiracy,
    tortious interference, unfair competition, and breach of fiduciary duty were subsumed
    within its misappropriation of trade secrets claim consistent with R.C. 1333.67(A). That
    section states that the uniform trade secrets act displaces “conflicting tort, restitutionary,
    and other laws of this state providing civil remedies for misappropriation of a trade
    secret.” See Rogers Indus. Prods. v. HF Rubber Mach., Inc., 
    188 Ohio App.3d 570
    ,
    
    2010-Ohio-3388
    , 
    936 N.E.2d 122
     (9th Dist.); Allied Erecting & Dismantling Co., 
    649 F.Supp.2d 702
    , 720 (N.D.Ohio 2009).