State v. Collins , 2022 Ohio 2143 ( 2022 )
[…] without jurisdiction. Nonetheless, I write separately because this appeal presents
    an ideal opportunity to address the evolving discourse regarding “medical
    marijuana” as distinguished from “marijuana.”
    House Bill 523, legalizing medical marijuana, went into effect on
    September 8, 2016. As a result, the General Assembly codified Ohio’s Medical
    Marijuana Control Program under Chapter 3796 of the Ohio Revised Code.
    “Marijuana” and “medical marijuana” are defined as two separate and distinct
    substances. R.C. 3796.01. Medical marijuana is defined as “marijuana that is
    cultivated, processed, dispensed, tested, possessed, or used for a medical purpose.”
    R.C. 3796.01(A)(2). The Medical Marijuana Control Program permits licensed
    health professionals to recommend medical marijuana to treat a variety of medical
    conditions, including, but not limited to: Alzheimer’s disease, cancer, glaucoma,