State v. Anderson , 2016 Ohio 2704 ( 2016 )
[…] {¶5} We review a misdemeanor sentence for an abuse of discretion.
    State v. Farmer, 5th Dist. Licking No. 15CA0044, 
    2015-Ohio-5434
    , ¶ 93.
    See, State v. Fankle, 
    31 N.E.3d 1290
    , 
    2015-Ohio-1581
     (2nd Dist.); State v.
    Marcum, 
    99 N.E.2d 1
    , 
    2013-Ohio-2447
    , (4th Dist.) ¶ 22. A trial court
    abuses its discretion when it makes a decision that is unreasonable,
    unconscionable, or arbitrary. State v. Adams, 
    62 Ohio St.2d 151
    , 157, 
    404 N.E.2d 144
     (1980).
    B. LEGAL ANALYSIS
    {¶6} Appellant was convicted of R.C. 2919.24(A)(2), contributing
    to unruliness or delinquency of a child, which provides in pertinent part as
    follows:
    “(A) No person, including a parent, guardian, or other custodian
    of a child, shall do any of the following:
    ***
    (2) Act in a way tending to cause a child or a ward of the
    juvenile court to become an unruly child, as defined in section
    2151.022 of the Revised Code, or a delinquent child, as defined
    in section 2152.02 of the Revised Code * * *.”
    Washington App. No. 15CA28                                                        4
    {¶7} Pursuant to R.C. 2151.022, an unruly child is defined as
    follows:
    “As used in this chapter, "unruly child" includes any of the
    following: