In re C.S. , 2012 Ohio 2884 ( 2012 )
[…] clothing and shelter”), I concur in the judgment of the court to sustain Mother’s second
    assignment of error.
    CARR, J.
    CONCURRING IN PART, DISSENTING IN PART.
    {¶19} Although I concur in the majority’s judgment as it relates to the issues of
    dependency and abuse, I dissent from the majority’s conclusion that the evidence did not support
    a finding of neglect. I disagree with the reasoning of the majority in regard to its narrow
    interpretation of the term “adequate parental care.”
    {¶20} R.C. 2151.03(A)(2) defines “neglected child” as one “[w]ho lacks adequate
    parental care because of the faults or habits of the child’s parents[.]” R.C. 2151.011(B)(1)
    defines “adequate parental care” as “the provision by a child’s parent * * * of adequate food,
    clothing, and shelter to ensure the child’s health and physical safety * * *.”              R.C.
    2151.011(B)(53) defines “shelter” solely as “the temporary care of children in physically
    10
    unrestricted facilities pending court adjudication or disposition.” Clearly, that definition serves