In re L.R. , 2019 Ohio 1152 ( 2019 )
[…] conclude that the trial court was unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable in its ruling.
    Blakemore v. Blakemore, 
    5 Ohio St. 3d 217
    , 219 (1983). When applying the abuse of discretion
    standard, we may not substitute our judgment for that of the trial court. Pons v. Ohio State Med.
    Bd., 
    66 Ohio St. 3d 619
    , 621 (1993).
    {¶13} For purposes of R.C. Chapter 2151, “a child has the same residence or legal
    settlement as his parents, legal guardian of his person, or his custodian who stands in the relation
    of loco parentis.” R.C. 2151.06. Pursuant to R.C. 3109.042(A), “[a]n unmarried female who
    gives birth to a child is the sole residential parent and legal custodian of the child until a court of
    competent jurisdiction issues an order designating another person as the residential parent and
    5
    legal custodian.” Later in his brief, Father asserts that “under Ohio law, Mother is the sole legal
    custodian and residential parent of these children[,]” as the parents have never been married and