In re L.R. , 2019 Ohio 1152 ( 2019 )
[…] APPEL[L]ANT[’]S REQUEST FOR A CHANGE OF VENUE FROM LORAIN
    COUNTY TO MAHONING COUNTY.
    {¶8}    Mother and Father argue that the juvenile court erred by finding that Lorain
    County constituted a proper venue for the case. This Court disagrees.
    {¶9}    “Venue is a ‘procedural matter,’ and it refers not to the power to hear a case[, i.e.,
    jurisdiction,] but to the geographic location where a given case should be heard.” In re Z.R., 
    144 Ohio St. 3d 380
    , 2015-Ohio-3306, ¶ 16, quoting Morrison v. Steiner, 
    32 Ohio St. 2d 86
    , 87-88
    (1972). R.C. 2151.27 contains the venue provisions relevant in the juvenile law context. See In
    re Z.R. at ¶ 17. The statutory subsection applicable to this case states:
    [A]ny person having knowledge of a child who appears * * * to be an * * *
    abused, neglected, or dependent child may file a sworn complaint with respect to
    that child in the juvenile court of the county in which the child has a residence or
    legal settlement or in which the * * * abuse, neglect, or dependency allegedly
    occurred.
    R.C. 2151.27(A)(1). See also Juv.R. 10(A).
    4
    {¶10} Mother and Father have abandoned their arguments below seeking dismissal of
    the complaints on the basis of improper venue. Instead, they now maintain only that the juvenile