State v. Mays , 2014 Ohio 3815 ( 2014 )
[…] court.    Accordingly, we are limited to plain-error review.        To establish plain error,
    appellant must point to an obvious error that affected the outcome of the proceedings
    below. State v. Rohrbaugh, 
    126 Ohio St.3d 421
    , 
    2010-Ohio-3286
    , 
    934 N.E.2d 920
    , ¶ 6.
    Reversal is warranted only if the outcome “clearly would have been different absent the
    error.” State v. Hill, 
    92 Ohio St.3d 191
    , 203, 
    749 N.E.2d 274
     (2001). Therefore, any
    error must have affected the outcome of the trial in this matter.
    {¶38} R.C. 2152.121 provides, in pertinent part:
    (A) If a complaint is filed against a child alleging that the child is a
    delinquent child and the case is transferred pursuant to division (A)(1)(a)(i)
    or (A)(1)(b)(ii) of section 2152.12 of the Revised Code, the juvenile court
    that transferred the case shall retain jurisdiction for purposes of making
    disposition of the child when required under division (B) of this section.
    (B) If a complaint is filed against a child alleging that the child is a
    delinquent child, if the case is transferred pursuant to division (A)(1)(a)(i)
    or (A)(1)(b)(ii) of section 2152.12 of the Revised Code, and if the child
    subsequently is convicted of or pleads guilty to an offense in that case, the
    sentence to be imposed or disposition to be made of the child shall be
    determined as follows:
    (1) The court in which the child is convicted of or pleads guilty to the
    offense shall determine whether, had a complaint been filed in juvenile
    court alleging that the child was a delinquent child for committing an act
    that would be that offense if committed by an adult, division (A) of section
    2152.12 of the Revised Code would have required mandatory transfer of the
    case or division (B) of that section would have allowed discretionary
    transfer of the case. The court shall not consider the factor specified in
    division (B)(3) of section 2152.12 of the Revised Code in making its
    determination under this division.
    (2) If the court in which the child is convicted of or pleads guilty to the
    offense determines under division (B)(1) of this section that, had a
    complaint been filed in juvenile court alleging that the child was a
    delinquent child for committing an act that would be that offense if
    committed by an adult, division (A) of section 2152.12 of the Revised Code
    would not have required mandatory transfer of the case, and division (B) of
    that section would not have allowed discretionary transfer of the case, the
    court shall transfer jurisdiction of the case back to the juvenile court that