State v. White ( 2022 )
[…] defendant at a sentencing hearing"). Regardless, to the extent White may be claiming the trial court failed to
    properly advise him of the maximum penalty he faced prior to him entering his guilty plea, the transcript of
    White's change of plea hearing does not support such a contention. The record instead fully supports a finding
    that, following the necessary Crim.R. 11(C) plea colloquy, White's guilty plea was knowingly, intelligently, and
    voluntarily entered.
    -8-
    Preble CA2021-12-018
    maximum prison term to be imposed pursuant to R.C. 2929.144.
    {¶ 20} R.C. 2929.144 states that a trial court "imposing a prison term on an offender
    under division (A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code for a qualifying
    felony of the first or second degree," like the trial court for White in this case, "shall
    determine the maximum prison term that is part of the sentence" in accordance with R.C.
    2929.144(B)(1) thru (B)(4). Because White was being sentenced concurrently for one or