State v. R.M.M. , 2021 Ohio 3314 ( 2021 )
[…] construction, as the statute's meaning is clear and
    unambiguous. R.C. 2953.31(A)(1)(b) states that it applies "to
    whom division (A)(1)(a) of this section does not apply." Thus,
    it is clear that the merger provisions in R.C. 2953.31(A)(1)(b)
    are not meant to be considered for purposes of determining the
    number of felony convictions under R.C. 2953.31(A)(1)(a).
    Furthermore, the trial court incorrectly applied the second
    merger provision in finding that applied to appellee's "two or
    more convictions." * * * The second merger provision under
    R.C. 2953.31(A)(1)(b) applies under certain specified
    circumstances when the applicant has "two or three
    convictions," unlike the first merger alternative which allows
    for "two or more convictions" to merge if they "result from or
    are connected with the same act or result from offenses
    committed at the same time." * * * [A]ppellee had more than
    three convictions, and consequently cannot avail herself of the
    second merger provision under R.C. 2953.31(A)(1)(b).
    Id. at ¶ 17.
    {¶ 23} At least one other appellate district has followed this court's interpretation in