State v. R.M.M. , 2021 Ohio 3314 ( 2021 )
[…] addressed the issue of findings under R.C. 2953.32(C).
    {¶ 27} In general, R.C. 2953.32(C)(1) requires a trial court to determine:
    "(1) whether the applicant is a first [now eligible] offender;3 (2) whether criminal
    proceedings are pending against the applicant; (3) whether the applicant has been
    rehabilitated to the satisfaction of the court; and (4) whether the prosecutor has filed an
    objection and, if so, to consider the prosecutor's reasons for the objection." State v. Shaffer,
    2 Under the first merger provision of R.C. 2953.31(A)(1)(b) "[w]hen two or more convictions result from or
    are connected with the same act or result from offenses committed at the same time, they shall be counted as
    one conviction." R.C. 2953.31(A)(1)(b) alternatively provides for merger when "two or three convictions result
    from the same indictment, * * * from the same plea of guilty, or from the same official proceeding, and result
    from related criminal acts that were committed within a three-month period but do not result from the same
    act or from offenses committed at the same time."
    3 The statute now references the term "eligible offender" rather than "first offender." See State v. N.J., 10th
    Dist. No. 17AP-73, 
    2017-Ohio-7089
    , ¶ 18, fn. 3 (noting that in 2011 the General Assembly amended "R.C.