State ex rel. Allenbaugh v. Sezon ( 2022 )
[…] ,
    ¶ 13, quoting State ex rel. Rock v. School Emp. Retirement Bd., 
    96 Ohio St.3d 206
    , 2002-
    Ohio-3957, 
    772 N.E.2d 1197
    , ¶ 8. However, it is “well-established that unless a stay of
    execution is obtained, the trial court retains jurisdiction to enforce its judgment”
    subsequent to the filing of a notice of appeal. (Emphasis sic.) Lula Gentithes Tr. v. Patio
    Enclosures, Inc., 11th Dist. Trumbull No. 89-T-4286, 
    1990 WL 94283
    , *2, citing State ex
    rel. Klein v. Chorpening, 
    6 Ohio St.3d 3
    , 
    3450 N.E.2d 1161
     (1983); R.C. 2505.09 (“Except
    as provided in section 2505.11 or 2505.12 or another section of the Revised Code or in
    applicable rules governing courts, an appeal does not operate as a stay of execution until
    5
    Case No. 2022-A-0002
    a stay of execution has been obtained pursuant to the Rules of Appellate Procedure or in
    another applicable manner, and a supersedeas bond is executed by the appellant to the
    appellee * * *.”). Accordingly, a trial court is not automatically divested of jurisdiction to
    issue a writ of restitution when a defendant appeals a judgment of forcible entry and
    detainer. Lula Gentithes Tr. at *2. See also Hussain v. Sheppard, 10th Dist. Franklin No.
    14AP-686,