State v. Russell ( 2022 )
[…] Robinson, 2019-
    Ohio-2155, 
    137 N.E.3d 501
    , ¶ 18 (4th Dist.), quoting Portsmouth
    v. Wrage, 4th Dist. Scioto No. 08CA3237, 
    2009-Ohio-3390
    , ¶ 42,
    citing State v. Pelfrey, 
    112 Ohio St.3d 422
    , 
    2007-Ohio-256
    , 
    860 N.E.2d 735
    ; accord State v. McDonald, 
    137 Ohio St.3d 517
    , 2013-
    Ohio-5042, 
    1 N.E.3d 374
    , ¶ 17 (“[t]he express requirement of
    [R.C. 2945.75(A)(2)] cannot be fulfilled * * * by showing that
    the defendant failed to raise the issue of the inadequacy of the
    verdict form”).
    {¶67}     R.C. 2945.75(A)(2) provides:
    When the presence of one or more additional
    elements makes an offense one of more serious degree:
    * * * *
    A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of
    the offense of which the offender is found guilty, or
    that such additional element or elements are present.
    [Cite as State v. Russell, 
    2022-Ohio-1746
    .]
    Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding of