Whitt v. Mazda Motor of Am., Inc. ( 2011 )
[…] 1345.01, et seq, Ohio’s Consumer Sales Practices Act, was not applicable to the instant
    situation; therefore, Appellants could not proceed under any cause of action based upon
    an alleged breach of expressed or implied warranty.
    {¶11} R.C. 1345.71, et seq. is designed to protect consumers from chronically
    defective new automobiles. It requires new vehicles to live up to warranties given by
    manufacturers. Ohio’s Lemon Law attaches a clear duty to sellers, and provides a clear
    remedy to buyers should the seller breach its duty.
    {¶12} Pursuant to R.C. 1345.72(A), a vehicle must abide by its warranty, and if
    the condition of the automobile does not meet what is warranted, the seller must repair
    it. R.C. 1345.72(A) provides:
    {¶13} “If a new motor vehicle does not conform to any applicable express
    warranty and the consumer reports the nonconformity to the manufacturer, its agent, or
    its authorized dealer during the period of one year following the date of original delivery
    or during the first eighteen thousand miles of operation, whichever is earlier, the
    manufacturer, its agent, or its authorized dealer shall make any repairs as are
    necessary to conform the vehicle to such express warranty, notwithstanding the fact
    that the repairs are made after the expiration of the appropriate time period.”
    Stark County, Case No. 2010CA00343                                                        6
    {¶14} While R.C. 1345.72(A) attaches a clear duty on sellers and gives them the
    opportunity to preclude recovery by making prompt repairs, R.C. 1345.72(B) provides
    consumers a swift and simple remedy should the car not be made right within a
    reasonable number of attempts. R.C. 1345.72(B) reads:
    {¶15} “(B) If the manufacturer, its agent, or its authorized dealer is unable to
    conform the motor vehicle to any applicable express warranty by repairing or correcting
    any nonconformity after a reasonable number of repair attempts, the manufacturer, at
    the consumer's option, and subject to division (D) of this section, either shall replace the
    motor vehicle with a new motor vehicle acceptable to the consumer or shall accept
    return of the vehicle from the consumer and refund each of the following:
    {¶16} “(1) The full purchase price;
    {¶17} “(2) All incidental damages, * * *.”
    {¶18} The manufacturer’s express warranty in the case sub judice provides:
    {¶19} “Mazda warrants that your new Mazda Vehicle is free from defects in