Am.S.B. No. 361, 2014 Ohio Laws File 194. To that end, newly-enacted R.C. 2901.20(A) provided that “[e]very act enacted on or after the effective date of this section that creates a new criminal offense shall specify the degree of mental culpability required for commission of the offense. A criminal offense for which no degree of mental culpability is specified that is enacted in an act in violation of this division is void.”
Id.