[Cite as State v. Evans,
[…] Breedlove, 5th Dist. Richland No. 2020 CA 0036,
2020-Ohio-5285, ¶12 (“The instant case is similar to Castner. Appellant was originally convicted of possession of heroin. The violations of his community control, which he admitted, were all drug-related violations of substantive rehabilitative requirements specifically tailored to address his drug use and reduce his likelihood of recidivism. We find the trial court did not abuse its discretion in sentencing Appellant to twelve months incarceration for violation of community control which was non-technical in nature.”). Emphasis added. {¶13} R.C. 2929.19(B)(5) states that when a sentencing court determines that a community control sanction should be imposed, “[t]he court shall notify the offender that, if the conditions of the sanction are violated, * * * the court * * * may impose a prison term on the offender and shall indicate the specific prison term that may be imposed as a sanction for the violation.” In the case at bar, Evans was notified during the original sentencing hearing that the court could impose a one-year sentence for a violation of Licking County, Case No. 2020CA00078 7 community control sanctions.