State v. Kean ( 2019 )
[…] testified that he was afraid" of victim and started stabbing victim out of fear of being
    choked to death).
    No. 17AP-427                                                                             22
    {¶ 72} Appellant also contends the trial court erred in failing to instruct on
    involuntary manslaughter. In support of this argument, appellant acknowledges he
    "brought a knife to a fist fight" but argues that his conduct in "removing" the knife to
    create separation between himself and Barnett was merely "reckless." (Appellant's Brief
    at 25.)
    {¶ 73} R.C. 2903.04 defines involuntary manslaughter in part as follows: "No
    person shall cause the death of another * * * as a proximate result of the offender's
    committing or attempting to commit a felony," or as a proximate result of the offender
    committing or attempting to commit "a misdemeanor of any degree." R.C. 2903.04(A)
    and (B). Under Ohio law, "involuntary manslaughter is a lesser-included offense of
    murder." State v. Rice, 12th Dist. No.