State v. Lewis , 2022 Ohio 1850 ( 2022 )
[…] victim under the age of thirteen or mentally incompetent, by any means,
    shall knowingly do any of the following, under circumstances that create a
    substantial risk of serious physical harm to the victim or, in the case of a
    minor victim, under circumstances that either create a substantial risk of
    serious physical harm to the victim or cause physical harm to the victim:
    ***
    (2) Restrain another of the other person’s liberty.
    {¶58} Appellant argues the trial court erred in refusing to merge the two
    convictions in violation of R.C. §2941.25 which states the following:
    (A)    Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to
    constitute t wo or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or
    information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant
    may be convicted of only one.
    (B)    Where the defendant’s conduct constitutes two or more
    offenses of dissimilar import, or where his conduct results in two or more