WCPO-TV v. Ohio Dept. of Health , 2022 Ohio 1864 ( 2022 )
[…] defer to the trial court's underlying factual findings, reviewing them only for clear error. Id.
    {¶ 17} In the case at bar, the parties neither dispute that ODH is a "public office"
    under R.C. 149.011(A) nor that the records sought in WCPO's first request are "records" as
    defined in R.C. 149.011(G). The dispute in this case centers on the applicability of R.C.
    149.43(A)(1)(v), which exempts from disclosure "[r]ecords the release of which is
    prohibited by state or federal law." ODH argues that R.C. 3701.17(B), which prohibits the
    release of protected health information, exempts the COVID-19 death records that WCPO
    requested from disclosure.
    {¶ 18} Pursuant to R.C. 3701.17(B), "[p]rotected health information reported to or
    obtained by the director of health, the department of health, or a board of health of a city
    or general health district is confidential and shall not be released without the written
    consent of the individual who is the subject of the information unless the information is
    released pursuant to division (C) of this section" or a statutory exception applies. The
    statute defines "protected health information" as:
    information, in any form, including oral, written, electronic,
    visual, pictorial, or physical that describes an individual's past,