WCPO-TV v. Ohio Dept. of Health , 2022 Ohio 1864 ( 2022 )
[…] receipt of treatment or care, or purchase of health products, if
    either of the following applies:
    (a) The information reveals the identity of the individual who
    is the subject of the information.
    No. 21AP-277                                                                                   6
    (b) The information could be used to reveal the identity of the
    individual who is the subject of the information, either by using
    the information alone or with other information that is
    available to predictable recipients of the information.
    R.C. 3701.17(A)(2). "Information that is in a summary, statistical, or aggregate form and
    that does not identify an individual is a public record under section 149.43 of the Revised
    Code and, upon request, shall be released by the director." R.C. 3701.17(C).
    {¶ 19} We recently considered the meaning and application of R.C. 3701.17 in Walsh
    v. Ohio Dept. of Health, 10th Dist. No. 21AP-109, 
    2022-Ohio-272
    . See also Miller v. Ohio
    Dept. of Health, 10th Dist. No. 21AP-267, 
    2022-Ohio-357
     (following and applying Walsh).
    In Walsh, like in this case, a requester submitted to ODH a public records request for
    COVID-19 death records, which ODH denied on the basis that R.C. 3701.17(B) prohibited
    the release of protected health information. Initially, the requester argued that R.C.
    3701.17(B) protected only information describing a living individual's "physical or mental
    status or condition, receipt of treatment or care, or purchase of health products." We,
    however, rejected that interpretation of R.C. 3701.17 because it required the insertion of a
    word—i.e., "living"—that did not appear in the text. Walsh at ¶ 14. Because R.C. 3701.17
    uses the word "individual" without modification, the protections of R.C. 3701.17(B) apply