Barnabas Consulting Ltd. v. Riverside Health Sys., 07ap-1014 (6-30-2008) , 2008 Ohio 3287 ( 2008 )
[…] Mitchell's Formal Wear,Inc. (1990), 53 Ohio St.3d 73, 75. First, a court must determine whether Ohio's long-arm statute, R.C. 2307.382, and the applicable Ohio Rule of Civil Procedure, Civ. R. 4.3(A), confer jurisdiction. Toma, at 592;U.S. Sprint, at 184; Kentucky Oaks Mall Co., at 75. If the court affirmatively answers the first inquiry, it then must determine whether granting jurisdiction would deprive the foreign corporation of due process of law under the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution. Id.

    {¶ 14} Pursuant to R.C. 2307.382(A)(1), "[a] court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's * * * [t]ransacting any business in this state." Likewise, Civ.