Jones v. Natural Essentials ( 2022 )
[…] , 
    2011-Ohio-4609
    , 
    956 N.E.2d 825
    ,
    syllabus.      According to Dohme, “[t]he mere citation of the syllabus in Pytlinski is
    insufficient to meet the burden of articulating a clear public policy of workplace safety.”
    Id. at ¶ 21.
    {¶66} We agree that the plaintiffs’ reliance on Article II, Sections 34 and 35 of the
    Ohio Constitution fails to articulate a clear public policy violated by their discharge.
    Section 34 provides that “[l]aws may be passed * * * providing for the comfort, health,
    safety and general welfare of all employes [sic].” Section 35 provides for the creation of
    the workers’ compensation system: “For the purpose of providing compensation to
    workmen and their dependents, for death, injuries or occupational disease, occasioned
    22
    Case No. 2021-P-0066
    in the course of such workmen’s employment, laws may be passed establishing a state
    fund to be created by compulsory contribution thereto by employers, and administered by
    the state, determining the terms and conditions upon which payment shall be made
    therefrom.” The focus of both Sections is legislative activity rather than the application of
    particular safety or workers’ compensation laws. Accordingly, they do not support the
    plaintiffs’ claims.
    {¶67} Revised Code 4101.11 provides that “[e]very employer * * * shall furnish a