[Cite as State v. Lanier,
[…] State v. Cepec,
149 Ohio St.3d 438,
2016-Ohio-8076,
75 N.E.3d 1185, ¶ 67. To establish plain error under Crim.R. 52, a defendant must show a plain or obvious deviation from a legal rule in the trial proceedings that affected the outcome of the trial. State v. Morgan,
153 Ohio St.3d 196,
2017-Ohio-7565,
103 N.E.3d 784, ¶ 36. {¶ 6} A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial. R.C. 2945.37(G). R.C. 2945.37(B) provides the mechanism for addressing a defendant’s competency: In a criminal action in a court of common pleas, a county court, or a municipal court, the court, prosecutor, or defense may raise the issue of the defendant’s competence to stand trial. If the issue is raised before the trial has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue as provided in this section. If the issue is raised after the trial has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue only for good cause shown or on the court’s own motion. {¶ 7} A finding of mental incompetency is premised upon “‘whether [the defendant] has sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding—and whether he has a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him.’” State v.