In re J.S. , 2020 Ohio 3413 ( 2020 )
[…] -6-
    Case Nos. 5-19-22, 5-19-23 and 5-19-24
    {¶11} “[A] juvenile court has broad discretion to craft an appropriate
    disposition for a child adjudicated delinquent.” In re D.S., 
    111 Ohio St. 3d 361
    ,
    2006-Ohio-5851, ¶ 6, citing R.C. 2152.19(A)(4). The overriding purposes for
    disposition of juvenile offenders are “to provide for the care, protection, and mental
    and physical development of children * * *, protect the public interest and safety,
    hold the offender accountable for the offender’s actions, restore the victim, and
    rehabilitate the offender.” R.C. 2152.01(A). “These purposes shall be achieved by
    a system of graduated sanctions and services.” R.C. 2152.01(A).
    {¶12} “‘The various traditional juvenile dispositions available to a trial court
    are delineated in R.C. 2152.16, 2152.17, 2152.19, and 2152.20.’” In re L.R. at ¶ 9,
    quoting In re H.V., 
    138 Ohio St. 3d 408
    , 2014-Ohio-812, ¶ 32 (O’Connor, C.J.,