State v. Good , 2022 Ohio 1981 ( 2022 )
[…] Good argued four assignments of error, although they are misnumbered. This Court will
    now address Mr. Good’s four assignments of error.
    II.
    ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR I
    THE COURT FAILED TO [] MAKE THE REQUIRED FINDINGS AND TO
    ADHERE TO R.C. 2929.14(C)(4) AND [R.C.] 2929.41(A) IN IMPOSING
    CONSECUTIVE SENTENCES AND [] AS SUCH, THE TRIAL COURT’S
    FINDINGS WERE ERRONEOUS AND EXCESSIVE AND ARE
    “CONTRARY TO LAW” AND THE SENTENCE IS PLAIN ERROR[.]
    {¶6}    In his first assignment of error, Mr. Good argues the trial failed to make the requisite
    findings pursuant to R.C. 2929.14(C)(4) and R.C. 2929.41(A)1 in imposing consecutive sentences
    in this matter. For the following reasons, we agree.
    1
    R.C. 2929.41 (A), states, in relevant part: “[e]xcept as provided in division (B) of this section,
    division (C) of section 2929.14, or division (D) or (E) of section 2971.03 of the Revised Code, a
    prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment shall be served concurrently with any other
    prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment imposed by a court of this state, another state,
    or the United States.”
    4
    {¶7}    This Court may modify or vacate a felony sentence “only if it determines by clear
    and convincing evidence that the record does not support the trial court’s findings under relevant
    statutes or that the sentence is otherwise contrary to law.” State v. Marcum,