“The Equal Protection Clause requires that all time spent in any jail prior to trial and commitment by [a prisoner who is] unable to make bail because of indigency must be credited to his sentence.” (Emphasis sic.) Workman v. Cardwell (N.D. Ohio 1972),
338 F. Supp. 893, 901, vacated in part on other grounds (C.A.6, 1972),
471 F.2d 909. See also White v. Gilligan (S.D. Ohio 1972),
351 F. Supp. 1012. This principle is codified in Ohio at R.C. 2967.191, which states that “[t]he department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the stated prison term of a prisoner * * * by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of bail while awaiting trial * * *.” The Ohio Administrative Code provides additional details regarding when a prisoner is entitled to jail-time credit and how to calculate a prison term, considering the credit.