State v. Morris , 2018 Ohio 830 ( 2018 )
[…] are confined while awaiting trial. “The Equal Protection Clause requires that
    all time spent in any jail prior to trial and commitment by [a prisoner who is]
    unable to make bail because of indigency must be credited to his sentence.”
    (Emphasis sic.) Workman v. Cardwell (N.D. Ohio 1972), 
    338 F. Supp. 893
    ,
    901, vacated in part on other grounds (C.A.6, 1972), 
    471 F.2d 909
    . See
    also White v. Gilligan (S.D. Ohio 1972), 
    351 F. Supp. 1012
    .
    This principle is codified in Ohio at R.C. 2967.191, which states that
    “[t]he department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the stated
    prison term of a prisoner * * * by the total number of days that the prisoner
    was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner
    was convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of bail while
    awaiting trial * * *.”
    The Ohio Administrative Code provides additional details regarding
    when a prisoner is entitled to jail-time credit and how to calculate a prison
    term, considering the credit. Most relevant to the question before us is Ohio