State v. Randolph , 2022 Ohio 2909 ( 2022 )
[…] Hites, 3d Dist. Allen No. 1-
    2000-22, 
    2000 WL 1114809
    , *1 (Aug. 8, 2000), a decision that reached the same
    conclusion. By declining to affirmatively state that the lack of privilege is an element of
    a criminal trespass offense that the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt, the
    majority decision suggests that whether privilege is an element of the offense or an
    affirmative defense is a fact-specific inquiry rather than a matter of law. This is
    incorrect.
    {¶ 48} An offender commits a criminal trespass when they violate R.C.
    2911.21(A)(1), which states:
    (A) No person, without privilege to do so, shall do any of the following:
    22.
    (1) Knowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another[.]
    (emphasis added).
    Clearly, the lack of privilege is an essential element of a criminal trespass offense that the
    state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt in all criminal trespass claims alleged under
    R.C. 2911.21(A)(1). See State v. Lyons, 
    18 Ohio St.3d 204
    , 
    480 N.E.2d 767
     (1985); In
    re. C.J., 6th Dist. Huron No. H-09-003, 
    2009-Ohio-5617
    , ¶ 11-16. This is the only
    logical conclusion as the lack of privilege is what makes entering the premises a trespass.
    Otherwise, the statute would, absurdly, make it illegal for any person to knowingly enter
    or remain on the premises of another.
    {¶ 49} The majority’s use of analogous case authority to state this issue of law
    unnecessarily complicates the issue and detracts from the actual issue raised in this
    appeal—that is, whether the lessor or the lessee has the authority to grant privilege to