State v. Randolph , 2022 Ohio 2909 ( 2022 )
[…] Yet, the court found
    it was Freeman’s responsibility to protect Greenbelt property and the right of quiet
    enjoyment of all of the tenants. The trial court concluded “[d]espite having been properly
    notified [appellant] without privilege entered the property of the Greenbelt Apartments
    on December 29, 202[0].”
    {¶ 9} The trial court sentenced appellant to serve 30 days in jail, which was
    suspended, and ordered appellant to pay costs. Appellant timely appealed.
    Criminal Trespass/Privilege
    {¶ 10} R.C. 2911.21 reads, in pertinent part:
    (A) No person, without privilege to do so, shall do any of the
    following:
    (1) Knowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another;
    5.
    (2) Knowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another,
    the use of which is lawfully restricted to certain persons, * * * when the
    offender knows the offender is in violation of any such restriction or is
    reckless in that regard;
    (3) Recklessly enter or remain on the land or premises of another, as
    to which notice against unauthorized access or presence is given by actual
    communication to the offender, or in a manner prescribed by law, or by
    posting in a manner reasonably calculated to come to the attention of
    potential intruders * * *;
    (4) Being on the land or premises of another, negligently fail or
    refuse to leave upon being notified by signage posted in a conspicuous
    place or otherwise being notified to do so by the owner or occupant, or the
    agent or servant of either * * * [.]
    ***
    (F) As used in this section:
    ***
    (2) “Land or premises” includes any land, building, structure, or
    place belonging to, controlled by, or in custody of another, and any separate
    enclosure or room, or portion thereof.
    6.