State v. Deacey , 2017 Ohio 8102 ( 2017 )
[…] The Trial Court Erred by Denying the Constitutionally Protected Right
    of the Accused to a Trial by an Impartial Jury of the County in Which the
    Offense Was Alleged to Have Been Committed.
    {¶ 113} Under this assignment of error, Deacey contends that the trial court erred
    in refusing to allow him to have a jury trial. Deacey’s reasoning is based on the statement
    -33-
    in Article I, Section 5 of the Ohio Constitution that “[t]he right of trial by jury is inviolate,”
    the fact that minor misdemeanors are classified as crimes under R.C. 2901.02, and the
    fact that R.C. 2945.17(B) guarantees the right to a jury trial in “any trial.”``
    {¶ 114} R.C. 2945.17(A) does state that “[a]t any trial, in any court, for the violation
    of any statute of this state, or of any ordinance of any municipal corporation, except as
    provided in divisions (B) and (C) of this section, the accused has the right to be tried by a
    jury.” As the statute indicates, this right is qualified by R.C. 2945.17(B), which provides
    that “[t]he right to be tried by a jury that is granted under division (A) of this section does
    not apply to a violation of a statute or ordinance that is any of the following: (1) A violation
    that is a minor misdemeanor * * *.”
    {¶ 115} Courts in Ohio have held that “the right to trial essentially follows the
    degree of offense and that once an offense had been lawfully amended to a minor
    misdemeanor, no right to a jury trial existed.” (Citation omitted.) Gates Mills v. Welsh,