State v. Deacey , 2017 Ohio 8102 ( 2017 )
[…] to the officer. This implies more than an accused's own representations; it requires some
    form of corroboration that is reasonably reliable.’ ” State v. Brooks, 2d Dist. Montgomery
    No. 15523, 
    1996 WL 491796
    , *2 (Aug. 30, 1996), quoting State v. Satterwhite, 2d Dist.
    Montgomery No. 14699, 
    1995 WL 29200
    (Jan. 25, 1995).
    {¶ 65} Because Deacey was not willing to provide any identifying information,
    Wright was entitled to arrest Deacey. As was noted, Deacey relies on R.C. 2921.29(A),
    which provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o person who is in a public place shall refuse to
    -20-
    disclose the person's name, address, or date of birth, when requested by a law
    enforcement officer who reasonably suspects either of the following: (1) The person is
    committing, has committed, or is about to commit a criminal offense.”
    {¶ 66} According to Deacey, he was not required to provide information because
    he was not in a “public place.” This argument is based on the fact that Deacey pulled
    into the parking lot of a closed business when the traffic stop was initiated.