Wallick Properties Midwest, L.L.C. v. Jama , 2021 Ohio 2830 ( 2021 )
[…] v. Neller, 
    102 Ohio St.3d 1234
    , 
    2004-Ohio-2895
    , ¶ 11. R.C. 147.011 sets forth the legal
    requisitions for the types of notarial certificates. An acknowledgement is defined as "a
    notarial act in which the signor of the notarized document acknowledges all of the
    following: (1) [t]hat the signor has signed the document; (2) [t]hat the signor understands
    the document; (3) [t]he signor is aware of the consequences for of executing the document
    by signing it." R.C. 147.011. Conversely, a jurat is a notarial act that "(1) [t]he signor of
    the notarized document is required to give an oath or affirmation that the statement in the
    notarized document is true and a correct; (2) [t]he signor signs the notarized document in
    the presence of a notary public." Id.; see also Stern v. Bd. of Elections of Cuyahoga Cty.,
    
    14 Ohio St.2d 175
    , 181-82 (1968). Pursuant to R.C. 147.542, the notarial certificate must
    make clear the type of notarization being performed and whether an oath or affirmation